ANALYSIS AND ACTIVISM 2020 + U.S. PRESIDENCY CONFERENCE
THE REALITY OF FRAGMENTATION & THE YEARNING FOR HEALING: JUNGIAN PERSPECTIVES ON DEMOCRACY, POWER AND ILLUSION IN CONTEMPORARY POLITICS

All Times are Listed in Pacific Daylight Time (UTC – 07:00)

 

TO SAVE AND DOWNLOAD A PRINT VERSION, CLICK HERE

 

FRIDAY           9AM (actual times may vary)                                                                                    

Lynn Alicia Franco, (U.S.)                                               Welcome

from the Analysis and Activism Committee

and the Extended Education Committee

Misser Berg, (Denmark)                                                 Welcome

President-Elect, International Association

for Analytical Psychology

Carolyn Bray,(U.S.)                                                           Welcome

President, the C.G. Jung Institute

of San Francisco

Tom Singer, (U.S.)                                                             Introduces Sen. Bill Bradley

Member, Analysis and Activism Planning Committee

9:30AM            Former U.S. Senator Bill Bradley                (U.S.)                    Keynote Address

10:00AM          Kathryn LaFevers Evans/Three Eagles (U.S.)

Native American Poetry & Invocation: “Calling Down The Mother”

10:35AM                                               BREAK

                       Panel 1: The Future of Politics

 

11:07AM          Tine Papič (Slovenia)

Towards collective psychosis – why new technologies are making the world a worse place

11:29AM        Denise Ramos (Brazil)

 Corruption and individuation: Is it possible?

11:56AM          Polly Young-Eisendrath (U.S.)

The Future of Politics: Activism Beyond Self-Righteousness

12:43PM        LUNCH

                       Panel 2: Otherness: Political & Psychotherapeutic Reflections

 

1:52PM             Carolyn Bates (U.S.)

 Violence and metamorphosis in the chrysalis of nationalism: Transformation’s necessary unmaking

2:15PM             Sam Kimbles (U.S.)

Phantomatic forces in our political and institutional lives.

2:43PM             Essosinam Ward (U.S./Togo)

Unpacking post-colonial trauma and healing in West Africa

FRIDAY           3:30PM                          BREAK/OPTIONAL MOVEMENT WORKSHOP

Tina Stromstsed (U.S.)

Heba Zaphiriou-Zarifi (Palestine/U.K.)

 

                   Panel 3: Ecological & Health Concerns

 

4:07PM             Jeffrey Kiehl (U.S.)

No Place to Hide: Engaging Ecocide

4:29PM             Joerg Rasche (Germany)

Nebuchadenezzar’s Psychosis: Man-Made Ecological Disaster and Its Possible Cultural Healing

4:56PM             QiRe Ching (U.S.)

Am I My Brother’s Keeper? Collective AIDS Trauma Mirrored on the C.G. Jung Institute of San Francisco

(co-authors) Michael Bala/ Jeffrey Moulton Benevedes/Raymond Buscemi/Scott Carollo/Claire Costello and Paul Fishman (U.S.)

5:44PM             BREAK

6:15PM             Michael Bala, Harry W. Fogarty, Robin Eve Greenberg, Christine Hejinian, Pat Katsky, Chie Lee, Gordon Murray, Mario Starc (U.S.)

Reflection Groups

 

7:15PM          End of Day

 

 

 

SATURDAY 7:45AM                              (actual times may vary)

                       Barbara Holifield (U.S.)

                       Margaret Skinner (U.S.)

Social Dreaming Matrix

 

9:00AM             Tom Singer, (U.S.)                                                   Presidency Conference Welcome

Member, Analysis and Activism Committee

 

Panel 4: Leaders and Led, Populism, the Media; National and International Perspectives

    

9:15AM             Betty Sue Flowers (U.S.)

Cultural Stories and Media Storytelling

9:43AM             Nami Lee (South Korea)

Hope and dread in the two Koreas: Understanding North Korea as a shadow of free capitalistic societies

10:10AM           Susan Rowland (U.S./UK)

The narcissistic and demonic power of the media in Shakespeare’s Macbeth

10:53AM           BREAK/OPTIONAL MOVEMENT WORKSHOP

Tina Stromstsed (U.S.)

Heba Zaphiriou-Zarifi (Palestine/U.K.)

 

Panel 5: Some 2020 Election Issues

 

11:20AM           Fanny Brewster (U.S.)

The 7th Circle:  Racism, Illusion and Political Violence

11:51AM           Michael O’Loughlin (U.S.)

Western Democracy and the Necessity of the “Illegal Traveler”

12:22PM           Khenu Singh (U.S.)

Hermeneutic Ideals, Traumatic Realities – Can We Cross the Divide to Meet One Another?

 

12:55PM        LUNCH BREAK

                 Panel 6: Patterns of Discrimination in the U.S. Collective

 

2:05PM          Renée Cunningham (U.S.)

The March From Selma to Montgomery and the Nonviolent Movement in Analysis

2:34PM          Nicholas Literski (U.S.)

Declining Divisions: Non-Binary Gender Identities and American Cultural Consciousness

3:02PM              Alan Vaughan (U.S.)

Phenomenology of the Trickster Archetype in American Electoral Politics:

The U.S. Voting Rights Act (1965) and Voter Suppression Today

 

3:46PM          BREAK

4:20PM                              Michael Bala, Harry W. Fogarty, Robin Eve Greenberg, Christine Hejinian, Pat Katsky, Chie Lee, Gordon Murray, Mario Starc (U.S.)

Reflection Groups

 

5:20PM          End of Day                          

 

SUNDAY 7:45AM                                  (actual times may vary)

Barbara Holifield (U.S.)

Margaret Skinner (U.S.)

Social Dreaming Matrix

 

                Panel 7: Inequalities: Past & Present, Collective & Personal

9:00AM          Kathy Murphy (UK/New Zealand)

Yes – There Are Slave Owners in the Family: A Narrative Exploration of the Implications of This

9:30AM             Ursula Wirtz (Switzerland)

The Divided Sky: War and Wisdom

9:58AM             Emma Ting Wong (Hong Kong)

Exploration of “Masks” from Personal to Archetypal Levels

 

10:46AM           BREAK/OPTIONAL MOVEMENT WORKSHOP

Tina Stromstsed (U.S.)

Heba Zaphiriou-Zarifi (Palestine/U.K.)

 

                               Panel 8: Clinic, Psyche, Polis, Activism

 

11:15AM           Ana Deligiannis (Argentina)

Expressive Sandwork with Children in Areas of Conflict:

“Oh … In Silence… When There’s Silence Outside, We Can Hear the Voices That Speak Inside.”

(co-authors) Eva Pattis (Italy)/Monica Pinilla (Colombia)

11:45AM           Hannah Hennebert (Brazil)

Amazonia, Burning Self: A Jungian Approach to Our Ecological Crisis

12:12PM           Elisabetta Iberni (Italy/Netherlands)

Democracy and Authoritarianism in the Age of Cyber-Power

12:47PM           LUNCH BREAK

                   Panel 9: Motivation & Inspiration, Hope & Dread

 

2:00PM              Moshe Alon (Israel)

The Danger of Splitting – The Importance of Integration

2:30PM              Marluce Marlucí Renz (Brazil)

The Activism of the Heart:

Jungian Practice When Violence, Racism and Ancestral Wounds Prevail

(co-authors) Giany Bortolozo/Cristina Maranzana da Silva/Luciano da Silva Alencastro/André L.R. de Castro/ Patricia Flores de Medieros/Guilhereme Lemos/Leticia Schereirer/ (Brazil)

 

 

3:30PM              Michael Bala (U.S.)                                  Discussing the Conference as a Whole

                      

3:45PM              Lynn Alicia Franco                                             Review, Planning Session, Close

                               Andrew Samuels

                               Tom Singer

 

4:30PM          End of Day

 

 

 

THE ANALYSIS AND ACTIVISM PLANNING COMMITTEE FOR THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR ANALYTICAL PSYCHOLOGY

Lynn Alicia Franco, Stefano Carta, Emilija Kiehl, Andrew Samuels, Tom Singer

 

THE EXTENDED EDUCATION COMMITTEE FOR THE C.G. JUNG INSTITUTE OF SAN FRANCISCO

Michael Bala, Chair

Rick Borutta, Public Programs Manager

Lynn Alicia Franco, Steven Frus, Robin Eve Greenberg, Helen Marlo, Yvonne Smith Tarnas, Susan Thackrey, Susan Williams